Skip to content

Cefn Tilla 2026

“Another year, another Triumph”

On the 10th of September, we held our annual event, the popular Cefn Tilla Clay Shoot. Hosted by GWCT and organised by our excellent committee, we helped to raise awareness of the GWCT and the amazing work that we do, as well as raising money via the afternoon auction to help fund our projects.

We would like to thank sponsors, such as Range Rover, CENIN and NFU Mutual, our team and the committee members for making it such as memorable day we hope everyone enjoyed.

We started the day bright and early, setting up the venue before everyone arrives to ensure everything ran smoothly.  Once the displays and the marque set up, it was time to enjoy the bacon rolls and hot drinks provided. We spent the morning chatting with our committee members, Gary, Phillip and Roger, as well as those who had come to enjoy the shoot.

The team worked together to take payments, organise the teams, take photographs and sell cartridges. Roger and Phillip than began to introduce the day and gave a small safety talk. Our director, Lee Oliver, then gave a short speech explaining the vital work that GWCT does to support farmers and landowners, and how fundraising events such as Cefn Tilla can help fund our projects and also highlighted the importance of game shooting in conservation.

The shoot then began! The 20 teams of 4 set out to each stand. Each team worked well in pairs and together on the 4-man flush to compete for first place. The score cards were taken in after the shoot to begin counting the scores. 

As the scores were being counted, everyone congregated inside the venue for drinks and the auction began. The attendees bid through the 22 lots, winning prizes such as a painting by our very own chair, Owen Williams, as well as a several leather goods and shooting experiences. We then ended the afternoon with a delicious hog roast and drinks.

The winners of the clay shooting were announced:

Two-man Pair

PositionTeamScore
1st Fruitful 1 Team 1
Sinion Collinson and Harry Cole
113
2ndFruitful 1 Team 2
Gary Martin and Steve Morgan
111
3rdFruitful 2 Team 1
Jeremy Price and James Morton
110

Four-man flush:

PositionTeamScore
1st (Joint)The Savages84
1st (Joint)Halfwit84
2ndLlanbetherry Pups82
3rdFruitful 181

Overall team winners:

PositionTeamScore
1stFruitful 1305
2ndFruitful 2290
3rdOld Chippendales287

Overall results table:

Team NamePair 1Pair 2FlushTotal
Fruitful 111311181305
Fruitful 211010278290
Old Chippendales10910573287
The Savages9510484283
Big Bore/Little Bore979379269
TOJ Williams7110480255
Halfwits858384252
LLanbetherry pups927782251
Moseley948075249
Bevan Triumph809275247
Cooke & Arkwright1006579244
Llanbetherry vets819070241
Cambrian837972234
Wurzels1015874233
The Troggs657775217
Blue Self Storage645368185

We congratulate the winners and to thank everyone for attending and helping to raise money and awareness for the GWCT. We hope to see you next year.